top of page
cEDAR lIVING

Privacy and Disclaimer Policy for Ingram Creative Enterprises Ltd trading as Cedar Living, cedarliving.co.uk

Last Updated 26 March 2022

DISCLAIMER

We at Cedar Living endeavour to provide up to date information on products, practices and services. Prices, contacts and websites that are published may be subject to change. We aim to provide accurate information at the time of publishing, but this can potentially change as time passes. Should you find anything inaccurate in our blogs, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@cedarliving.co.uk.

Cedar Living is committed to protecting your personal information and right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@cedarliving.co.uk.

The type of personal information does Cedar Living collect -

We currently collect and process the following information: Name, address, phone number, email, social media handles.

How we get the personal information and why we have it -

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: contact through website, sales enquiry forms, social media, email, site build address.

We use the information that you have given us –

  • In order to keep track of lead prospectus and project progress.

 

  • To fulfil, manage and deliver our services to you.

 

  • To send you marketing and promotional communication. Cedar Living and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time.

 

  • For other business purposes. Cedar Living may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, determining the effectiveness of our marketing and to evaluate and improve our services, products, marketing and your experience. Cedar Living may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymised form so that is not associated with individual users and does not include personal information. Cedar Living will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

We may share this information with –

  • Consent – Cedar Living may process your data is you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.

 

  • Performance of a contract – where Cedar Living has entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfil the terms of contract.

More specifically Cedar Living may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Sub-contractors and suppliers in the building industry who are specifically working and supplying materials on and to the building project, and who provide services on Cedar Living’s behalf and require access to such information to do that work.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for process this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent as any time. You can do this by contacting privacy@cedarliving.co.uk.

  • We have a contractual obligation.

  • We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information -

Your information is securely stored. We keep your name, address, email, and phone number on ZOHO CRM platform. Zoho is SOC 2 Type II compliant in Security, Confidentiality, Processing Integrity, Availability, and Privacy as well as encrypting the data.

 

We keep your personal information indefinitely unless requested to remove from our database. Please contact us at privacy@cedarliving.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

Your data protection rights –

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

 

  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you have us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

How to complain -

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at privacy@cedarliving.co.uk.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK 9 5AF. Their helpline number is 0303 123 1113. ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Company No: 6300021

Ingram Creative Enterprises Ltd trading as Cedar Living

Registered Business Address: Unit 139, Airport House, Purley Way, Croydon CR0 0XZ

bottom of page